CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 E86723

Mr. Neil Henderson
Concept Works, Inc.
39 Stuart Avenue, Suite 2
Norwalk, CT 06850

RE: The tariff classification of coffee percolators from China

Dear Mr. Henderson:

In your letter dated September 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is a stovetop coffee percolator. The percolator is made of enameled steel and is a “camping” type, colored blue with white speckling. It contains an aluminum percolator pump that uses the pressure of boiling to force water up the center column of the pump through the filter which contains the grounds.

The applicable subheading for the coffee percolator will be 7323.94.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of iron or steel, enameled, cooking and kitchen ware, of steel, cooking ware. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Importations from China of certain porcelain-on-steel cooking ware may be subject to anti-dumping duties. Before importing the goods, we suggest you contact:

Office of Antidumping Investigations Import Administration International Trade Administration U.S. Department of Commerce 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division